Management Directory

Office of the Administrator (OA)

Administrator (Acting): Kelly Maguire 
Associate Administrator (Acting): Jay Variyam
Deputy Administrator (Acting): Jody McDaniel
Chief of Staff: Michele Esch 
Assistant Administrator (Acting): Shelly Ver Ploeg
Director of Communications: Jennifer Smits
Training and Career Development Officer: Vacant
Civil Rights Director: Vacant
Director for Administrative and Financial Services: Vacant

Food Economics Division (FED)

Director: Jayachandran Variyam
Associate Director: Vacant
Deputy Director for Research and Product Coordinator (Acting): Katherine Ralston
Deputy Director for Food Economics Data: Mark Denbaly
Assistant Director for Communications: Vacant
Diet, Safety, and Health Economics Branch Chief (Acting): Christian Gregory
Food Assistance Branch Chief (Acting): Mark Prell
Food Markets Branch Chief: Timothy Park

Information Services Division (ISD)

Director (Acting): Camille Haylock
Associate Director: Vacant
Applications Development Branch Chief: Karl Gudmunds
Information Technology Services Branch Chief: Tammy King
Publishing Services Branch Chief: Angela Brees
Research Support Branch Chief: Trina Weilert
Web Services Branch Chief: Mary Maher

Market and Trade Economics Division (MTED)

Director (Acting): Utpal Vasavada
Associate Director: Vacant
Deputy Director for Outlook and Staff Analysis Coordinator: Utpal Vasavada
Data Management and Budget Coordinator: Lewrene Glaser
Agricultural Policy and Models Branch Chief (Acting): Erik Dohlman
Animal Products and Cost of Production Branch Chief (Acting): Jeff Gillespie
Crops Branch Chief: Brian Adam
International Trade and Development Branch Chief (Acting): Steven Zahniser 
Managing Editor, Outreach Communications:  Sara Scott
Managing Editor, Web Communications:  Molly Burress 

Resource and Rural Economics Division (RRED)

Director (Acting): Robert Gibbs
Associate Director: Robert Gibbs
Deputy Director for Research and Communications (Acting): Mary Ahearn
Deputy Director for Data and Staff Analysis (Acting): Kelly B. Maguire
Data and Survey Coordinator: Carrie K. Jones
Assistant Director for Communications: Kathleen Kassel
Conservation and Environment Branch Chief (Acting): Kelly B. Maguire
Farm Economy Branch Chief: Jeffrey Hopkins
Rural Economy Branch Chief (Acting): David McGranahan
Structure, Technology and Productivity Branch Chief (Acting): James MacDonald


See: Organizational Chart